Saturday, February 17, 2018

How To Build A Spartan Z Wall Obstacle





How To Build A Spartan Z Wall Obstacle

How To Build A Spartan Z Wall Obstacle. Easy to follow tutorial on how to build,and assemble your own Spartan Race style Z Wall. Complete parts list and links to screen caps below. Don't forget to SUBSCRIBE!!



DISCLAIMER: Failure to heed the safety warnings in this video may lead to serious injury. Build, construct, and/or use at your own risk.
Follow the safety warnings in the video. After assembling and standing up the Z Wall, make sure all connections, bolts, and nuts are fully tightened. Make sure all connections are completely tightened before each use.



PARTS:



WOOD

(4) 8x4' 3/4" sheets of plywood for the walls
(3) 8' 4x4 fence posts for the uprights, to attach the walls to
(3) 10' 4x4 fence post for footers
(3) 8' 2x4, 2 for the hand holds and 1 as a support
(1) 12' 2x4 for the top support



HARDWARE



(12) 5" 3/8" diameter hex bolts for the walls
(4) 7" hex bolts
(3) 8" hex bolts
(2) 6" hex bolts for the A frame support
(42) 3/8"x 1.5" fender washers
(2) 3" 3/8" diameter hanger bolts
(6) 9" strap ties
(1) Box of 330 2" multi-purpose screws
(24) #8 1/2" wood screws


RECOMMENDED  TOOLS


Drill
Screw gun
T-square
Post level
Carpenter square
Level
Adjustable pliers
1/4" size drill bit
1/8" size drill bit
Tape measure
Circular saw
Saw horses
Eye protection
1/2" diameter wood boring bit
9/16" diameter socket
Socket wrench
Pencil
Ladder
Marker



SCREEN CAPS



http://www.ocrkings.com/zwall